HomePrivacy Policy - inavitas

What’s on this page? 

This Privacy Policy explains how Vera Energy Systems Pty Ltd (ABN: 35 620 698 964) trading as inavitas  (we, our, us) collects, uses, maintains, and discloses Personal Information collected by it, including Personal Information it collects from those who access or register as users (User) of our Platform available at  https://plant.inavitas.com/login (Platform).  

Personal Information’ has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). In general terms, it is any information that can be used to identify you personally. This may include, but is not limited to, your name and contact details, including phone numbers and email addresses. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered Personal Information. 

By registering as a User of the Platform, you consent to collecting and using the information, including Personal Information you provide, in the manner we describe in this Privacy Policy.  

How we use your Personal Information 

We will use information, including Personal Information you provide to us, to: 

  • provide you the products and services offered on the Platform; 
  • verify your identity when you register; 
  • respond to support requests; 
  • help facilitate the resolution of any disputes; 
  • update you with operational news and information about the products, services, and Platform, including website disruptions or security updates; 
  • provide you with information that you request from us; 
  • provide you with marketing information about products and services which we think may interest you; 
  • carry out technical analysis to determine how to improve the products, services, and/or the Platform; 
  • monitor activity on the Platform, including to identify potential fraudulent activity and to ensure compliance with the User terms and conditions that apply to each product and to the Platform; 
  • manage our legal and operational affairs; and/or 
  • provide general administrative and performance functions and activities.  

 We may disclose Personal Information to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy and also where it is reasonably necessary to enable us to make the products and/or the Platform available to you and support your use of the Platform when we are required to do so by law or when you permit us to do so.  

Without limiting Customer’s ownership rights in Customer Data, Customer acknowledges and agrees that we shall have the right to utilize data capture, syndication and analysis tools and other similar tools to extract, compile, synthesize and analyse any non-personally and non-Customer identifiable data or information resulting from Customer’s use of the Services which may be collected by us for any lawful business purpose without a duty of accounting to Customer, provided that the Data is used only in an aggregated form without specifically identifying the source of the Data. 

When do we collect Personal Information? 

We collect Personal Information when you provide it to us during the registration process and at other times as you use the Platform or contact us.  

We also use cookies and other technologies to provide us with information on the way in which you navigate the Platform.  
 If you choose not to provide Personal Information at the time you are seeking to register as a User, you will not be able to complete the registration process to access the Platform.  

Third-Party Services 

We may disclose Personal Information to third parties where reasonably necessary to enable them to perform the services they are providing to us. We will do this wherever possible on the basis that the third party complies with our privacy policy in relation to your Personal Information. 

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. 

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your Personal Information will be handled by these providers. 

How do we store your Personal Information? 

Your Personal Information even if collected by us may be transferred to and stored in a country that is not located in your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. (on a temporary or permanent basis).  

By registering as a User of and accessing the Platform, you agree: 

  • to and authorise us giving your Personal Information, in accordance with this Privacy Policy, to a third party who is not in or a third party who may transfer and store outside your location. (Overseas Recipient);  
  • that, while we will take reasonable steps to ensure that an Overseas Recipient does not breach any applicable laws. 

How do we protect your Personal Information? 

We will take reasonable steps to protect your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised disclosure or destruction, including by means of firewalls, password access, and secure servers. 

To enable us to meet our obligations under the Act and to ensure the operation of the Platform, we may need to allow our authorised staff and contractors to access your Personal Information. The staff and contractors are required by contract and policies to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information. 

 If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your Personal Information, please let us know immediately. 

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from people under 18 years old. 

How can you access your Personal Information? 

You can access some of the information that we collect about you by logging into your account on the Platform. You also have the right to make a request to access other information we hold about you and to request corrections of any errors in that information. To make an access or correction request, email us at info@inavitas.com/ 

Will this Privacy Policy be updated? 

We may need to change this Privacy Policy from time to time to make sure it stays up to date with the latest legal requirements and any changes to our management of Personal Information. When we do amend the Privacy Policy, the changes will be effective straightaway.  

We will take reasonable steps to let you know about any changes made to this Privacy Policy. We also suggest that you revisit this Privacy Policy from time to time to see whether changes have been made.  If you continue to use the Platform after the changes are made, then you will be agreeing to the changes.  

How can you contact us?  

You may want to contact us about the information we hold about you (including to correct any information) or to ask a question about our Privacy Policy or to make a complaint related to a breach by us of the Act.  

We will treat your queries and complaints confidentially.  Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your query or complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  

We will aim to ensure that your query or complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.  

You may contact us by email at info@inavitas.com/  

PublishedMarch 2020 

https://inavitas.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/logo_beyaz.png
https://inavitas.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/10/logo_beyaz.png
Subscribe

If you wish to receive our latest news in your email box, just subscribe to our newsletter. We won’t spam you, we promise!



    inavitas.com © 2019